Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites South Bend by IHG
About Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites South Bend by IHG
Comfortable Accommodations Holiday Inn Express & Suites - South Bend - Noter Dame Univ. in South Bend offers air-conditioned rooms with private bathrooms, tea and coffee makers, and free WiFi. Each room includes a work desk, TV, and wardrobe. Facilities and Services Guests can enjoy a fitness center, indoor swimming pool, and a 24-hour front desk. Additional amenities include a minimarket, business area, outdoor seating, and picnic area. Express check-in and check-out services are available. Dining Options A continental buffet breakfast is served daily. The property also provides a coffee machine, refrigerator, and work desk in each room. Local Attractions Located 2.1 mi from Noter Dame Stadium and 2.4 mi from the University of Noter Dame, the hotel is near Bethel College (5 mi) and the Basilica of the Sacred Heart (1.4 mi). South Bend Regional Airport is 3.7 mi away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Substandard for HI express
-
Great hotel with a great breakfast. The beds were comfortable. The gym and pool area were nice. It was in a good location and close to some good restaurants. We enjoyed our stay.
-
Nicely remodeled and excellent breakfast.
-
The staff at the counter upon checkin at 9 pm was so friendly and welcoming!
-
Staff was great. They are doing renovations. The room we had was across from the pool and the door had spacing around it that let in some of the dampness. The air hadn't been in when we got to the room so it exasperated the issue and had a bit of a smell. We were only there for one night before we were hitting the road again the next morning. Staff was super friendly and breakfast was great
-
Everything was clean. Breakfast was awesome. Overall great day would recommend.
-
A short but very pleasant stay! Staff was excellent, friendly, hospitable! The room was very spacious and clean…very comfortable! The breakfast choices were super…and very well prepared. Excellent overall experience!
-
They have definitely done some renovations. Comfortable beds, clean, quiet, and a surprisingly decent breakfast. Only knock is the parking. Not enough on the side and it was a hike from the back.But we had a nice stay.
-
Biscuits were cold inside and room smelled damp. Beds were comfortable and room was clean. Staff was wonderful.
-
Clean hotel with a comfortable bed. Would definitely stay again.
-
Whoever approved could not have ever actually tried it themselves.
-
Great
-
Was fine for a one night stay.
-
We had a very nice experience. Everything was excellent. Deliciosos breakfast bufet and we received an outstanding service from Elizabeth and Juana. They were friendly, and helpful, and kept the breakfast food flowing.
-
Helpful staff. Clean rooms. Comfortable beds. Great breakfast.
-
A/c did not work and unit was extremely loud. We had no bath towels in our room. The pullout couch was broken with a sticky note inside stating so and out sink in the wet bar area didn't work! Overall not a good experiences
-
There was no shower curtain in our bathroom. And the lady that checked us in wasn’t that nice. She seemed annoyed that we came in.
-
Parking lot could have been better lit
-
Hotel smelled bad. Hallways smelled bad. Room smelled stale and bad. Loud banging noises at 5am woke me up.
-
We had drywall seams falling apart in our room. The tub drain was broke. You can see through the gap in the door even when it is closed. Walls are paper thin, you hear everything!!! The hot tub is filled in with cincrete and the pool room was nasty!!! Definitely cross off our list of places to stay!
Frequently asked questions about Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites South Bend by IHG
Does Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites South Bend by IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Does Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites South Bend by IHG offer parking?
Does Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites South Bend by IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites South Bend by IHG have a fitness center?
Where is Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites South Bend by IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Notre Dame 1.3 mi
- South Bend Airport 3.4 mi
- Kankakee River 5.1 mi