Members-only rates
4.0 / 5 Great

Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area

Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area
Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area – Shakopee, MN
Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area – Shakopee, MN
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area

Comfortable Accommodations Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area in Shakopee offers comfortable rooms with free WiFi, air-conditioning, and private bathrooms. Guests enjoy amenities such as a fitness center, indoor swimming pool, and a lounge. Convenient Facilities The hotel features a business area, outdoor seating, and a picnic area. Additional services include a 24-hour front desk, daily housekeeping, and free on-site private parking. Dining Options A buffet breakfast is available each morning. Rooms are equipped with tea and coffee makers, hairdryers, refrigerators, microwaves, and TVs. Nearby Attractions Located 7.5 mi from Paisley Park and 19 mi from Mall of America, the hotel is also close to Valleyfair Amusement Park (3.7 mi) and Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport (20 mi). Guests appreciate the room comfort and attentive staff.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.0 / 5
Great 1012 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Loved the hot tub suite!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room looked clean but had a very, very strong musty smell. I will not return to this location.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    They let us have a late checkout The breakfast food was out for too long was mushy and gross

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Room was not clean

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Police had to come to hotel cause the woman st the front desk was drunk, threatening customers.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room smelled musty so we had to open the window for hours to get rid of the smell.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    How clean the room was and the entire faculity. The breakfast was hot and great. Thank you for a pleasant stay.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The smell in our room was overwhelming. It was the smell of cleaning solution. It was so strong that I wanted to open the window but we needed the air conditioning on. In the morning when we left our room to get coffee and we went back in, it smelled so strong that we de used to leave right then. My eyes were swollen and all I could think of was how toxic that smell may have been. I wanted to complain on our way out but nobody at the desk.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Staff was fantastic, really liked how friendly yhe lady running breakfast was, she was a delight and very communicative about items coming out. Spa tub was clean and the room was nice Honestly only complaint was I did notice there was an empty shot bottle of vodka that was hiding by the left side bed board I found when I was doing a last check before leaving. It made me just wanna say I'd make sure that cleaning staff are double checking around there. It wasn't something that bothered me, but idk about other possible guests!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    At 7am the breakfast was well stocked but when my husband came down at 8:30 everything was out, including coffee. It's like everything was allowed to run out before restocking began so things came out one at a time. The layout of the room was good. The room had an artificial scent that seemed to be covering up something else. I couldn't wait to leave to get away from that scent. The bed was not great and shook like crazy every time I turned over. The tub looked dirty. There weren't enough towels.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Everything was clean the front desk guy that helped us was very friendly. Check in was fast and easy. I loved the strawberry waffles offered at breakfast. The hot tub wasnt up and running and was looking forward to it but we used the pool and still had a good time

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It was a very good breakfast was amazing and the room is big and it's peaceful.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nothing So scary Everything.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Room smelled musty, but over all good experience

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    budget and family friendly

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    My stay was good overall, the hotel was easy to find and was in a good location for what i was needing. Staff was friendly and helpful. The hotel is dated and needs some upgrades.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Woke up in the morning to some itching all over my body and saw what at first appeared to be bed bugs but after closer inspection we figured out they were ants. I then pulled back the sheets and uncovered many more ants! I tried to speak with the front desk about this issue before we left but when I went to return the key there was no employee at the desk or in sight so we left as we were in a rush to leave as we were already late for a appointment. I called later when I found time and notified the person who answered the phone about the ants and they said they would have it taken care of immediately. Was never offered anything in return as far as money back or discount which is ok because we will never stay here again for the insect problem. The bugs

Frequently asked questions about Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area

Does Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area offer parking?
Yes, Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area offers free parking on-site.
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area have a fitness center?
Yes, Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include pool.
Where is Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area located, and how walkable is the area?
Comfort Inn & Suites Shakopee Downtown Area is located at 511 S Marschall Rd, Shakopee, MN 55379. With a Walk Score of 62, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates