MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport by Choice Hotels
About MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport by Choice Hotels
Offering a year-round outdoor pool and hot tub, MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport is located in Santa Ana, California. This 100% smoke-free property features daily hot American breakfast and shuttle to John Wayne Airport. Every room at this hotel is air-conditioned and features a flat-screen TV with cable channels. Rooms feature a seating area to relax in after a busy day. In addition, the seating area also has a queen size sleeper sofa to sleep an additional two people. Each room also includes a kitchenette. All rooms include a private bathroom with a bath. For your comfort, you will find free toiletries and a hair dryer. There is a gift shop located at the property. Guests can also take advantage of the on-site business center and fitness center. Anaheim is 9.3 mi from MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport. Long Beach is 20 mi away. John Wayne Airport is 2.5 mi from the property.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Airport shuttle
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Bad
-
The price was fine The bathroom was covered in mold, and there were also a lot of ants that had found their way into the bathroom, which was a major issue for us. The pool was often so dirty that my children were unable to use it. There was also a strong smell of marijuana throughout the hotel. My children found the smell very unpleasant, and unfortunately, we could even smell it inside our room.
-
The food was not good.
-
Very decent hotel, great staff. Old building but decent. Parking was great, good breakfast too.
-
The room and hottub were fantastic. Really liked the bed, very firm. The breakfast and juice need attention. The juice tasted like the line hasn't been cleaned in a while. And the wifi is atrocious. There is no work that can be done unless you use your hotspot.
-
Good
-
Everything was nice The only elevator was out of order
-
Exceptional
-
Very good
-
Very good
-
Awful. We booked a different room for our second night. There was no way we'd stay there a second night. The room smelled musty, the AC didn't work well, and the beds were terrible. The outside of our room smelled like urine too.
-
The hottub needed a cleaning, but the room was big and pretty nice. Food delivery was pretty easy. The only bad part was the fridge didn’t work and I didn’t realize it when I put milk and meat into it. So ended up wasting my groceries
-
The free breakfast was very good. The rooms were clean and the location was perfect to go North or South so it was was perfect for our visit.
-
Great experience, i would highly recommend
-
Elevator was down my whole trip Elevator was down my whole trip
-
Superb
-
The location wasn't bad and close to Newport Beach which is where I should have stayed at. The place was not clean. Cobwebs everywhere and smelled like a 90-year-old ladies closet. The staff was miserable and the breakfast was only one plate maximum of a small spoons worth of powdered eggs which were white, watered down and had hardly any yellow color in it, alongside two sausages and if you ask for more they would look at you funny and say where's the second ticket. The manager even said that we don't usually offer breakfast even though it's advertised that breakfast is included. So that misleading information was appalling and very disappointing to be lied to. The balcony was caged in with some weird fencing and the surrounding area had thousands of radiation poles around it. Finally the sheets were 100% polyester so it was like sleeping on plastic that I really disliked so I had to sleep with clothes on. The first and last time I'll be here. I guess you get what you pay for.
-
Superb
-
Hot tub needed cleaning.
-
Love older well kept hotels
Frequently asked questions about MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport by Choice Hotels
Does MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport by Choice Hotels have free Wi-Fi?
Does MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport by Choice Hotels offer parking?
Does MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport by Choice Hotels have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport by Choice Hotels have a fitness center?
Where is MainStay Suites John Wayne Airport by Choice Hotels located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- John Wayne Airport 2.6 mi
- John Wayne Airport 2.7 mi
- University of California, Irvine 4.6 mi
- Crystal Cathedral 5.9 mi
- Blizzard Entertainment 6.1 mi
- Angel Stadium of Anaheim 6.4 mi
- Honda Center 6.8 mi