Members-only rates
3.2 / 5 Good

Motel 9 Las Cruces

Motel 9 Las Cruces
Motel 9 Las Cruces – Las Cruces, NM
Motel 9 Las Cruces – Las Cruces, NM
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Motel 9 Las Cruces

Comfortable Accommodations Motel 9 Las Cruces in Las Cruces offers air-conditioned rooms with private bathrooms, baths, and inner courtyard views. Each room includes a refrigerator, work desk, microwave, TV, and tiled or parquet floors. Essential Facilities Guests enjoy free WiFi, a 24-hour front desk, and free on-site private parking. The property is pet-friendly, welcoming travelers with their furry companions. Local Attractions The Las Cruces Convention Center is a 13-minute walk away, while Aggie Memorial Stadium lies 2.7 mi from the motel. Wet n' Wild Waterworld is 24 mi distant, and El Paso International Airport is 49 mi away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

3.2 / 5
Good 343 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Place has roaches stay away

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The guy at the help desk was super cool and helpful but I wouldn’t stay there to be honest unless you want to save money

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location great, stores close by. The bed covers cigarette burns, not very clean, found items under bed.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Cool people at work staff

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The worst experience, never stay there. I hope I won’t get sick after this place. I didn’t sleep Cockroaches Smell of cigarettes Untidy beds There was a footstep on there bedsheets AC works like an atomic reactor Loud people trying to fix there problems Blaring train horn

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I didn’t sleep Cockroaches Smell of cigarettes Untidy beds There was a footstep on there bedsheets AC works like an atomic reactor Loud people trying to fix there problems Blaring train horn

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    This the best place we stayed. For the low price. Will definitely stay again .❤️❤️❤️

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The night auditor was completely rude and had such a bad attitude the entire time. She kept yelling things out to me angry because I was having a hard time hearing her from behind the small check in window. I work in hospitality as well and I couldn’t imagine treated guests that way. She finally checked me in but by that time I didn’t want to stay there. When I got to the room I immediately wanted to leave. I don’t think I slept at all from how filthy it was. The housekeeper was very kind though.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Nothing The rooms were gross cacaroaches every where bed sheets nasty not washed

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The rooms were gross cacaroaches every where bed sheets nasty not washed

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Only thing I didn't like is they have cockroaches and the housekeepers do not clean up under the beds at all or behind the refrigerator. There is food under the beds and then I told the manager that they need to spray and all that for cockroaches and they didn't. And they also need to wash the top blankets on the bed

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    You pay for what you get and the price was appreciated. Rough town but good people in Las Cruces. People were friendly to me and my daughter. Staff are amazing. Don’t be complaining when they only asked did $40 lol. I’d go back if I needed it.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Apply room refreshener to make them livable

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The room was smelling of cigerrattes Apply room refreshener to make them livable

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Nothing Nothing

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The hotel seemed somewhat rundown, and the sign outside looked old, faded, and discolored, which wasn't the best first impression. My room had a noticeable odor when I arrived, and I found hair on the shower floor, making it seem like the bathroom had not been cleaned thoroughly. The shower was also quite small and would likely be uncomfortable for taller guests. One positive aspect was the bright exterior lighting at night, which helped the property feel safer after dark. Most importantly, the staff was courteous and provided great customer service throughout my stay. That said, I would not choose to stay here again. For a little more money, I believe you can find a much better hotel or even an Airbnb with a private entrance and a more comfortable overall experience.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Needs a lot of attention

  • Engine customer May 2026

    It's okay for the price and location is excellent

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Its a good place you get what you pay for cheapest place in town.

Frequently asked questions about Motel 9 Las Cruces

Does Motel 9 Las Cruces have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Motel 9 Las Cruces offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Motel 9 Las Cruces offer parking?
Yes, Motel 9 Las Cruces offers free parking on-site.
Does Motel 9 Las Cruces have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Motel 9 Las Cruces offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Motel 9 Las Cruces have a fitness center?
Motel 9 Las Cruces does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Motel 9 Las Cruces located, and how walkable is the area?
Motel 9 Las Cruces is located at 235 La Posada Ln, Las Cruces, NM 88005. With a Walk Score of 39, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Motel 9 Las Cruces
  • New Mexico State University 1.3 mi
  • Confederate Arizona 1.6 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Las Cruces