Members-only rates
4.2 / 5 Great

Soggiorno Michelangelo

Soggiorno Michelangelo
Soggiorno Michelangelo – Florence, IA
Soggiorno Michelangelo – Florence, IA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 10:00 AM

About Soggiorno Michelangelo

Soggiorno Michelangelo offers easily accessible, great value accommodations just a 10-minute walk from the Accademia Gallery which houses one of the world’s most famous statues. The Michelangelo is a friendly little residence set in a 19th-century building. Located on the 2nd floor it has just 7 rooms and a sunny lounge area, perfect for planning where to visit next out of all of Florence’s many churches, galleries and museums. Michelangelo’s quieter, more residential setting means that car parking is much easier, with a multi-story garage located nearby. Buses leave from just 110 yards away from the hotel, meaning that you can be at the Duomo in just a few minutes. License Number(s): 048017AFR1410

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Family friendly
  • Public transit access
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe
  • EV charging

Reviews

4.2 / 5
Great 130 reviews
  • Engine customer May 2026

    Everything. Convenient location, walking distance to the centre; clean quiet room; amazing and accommodating staff. Everything was great.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very large room, very clean and very quiet. The staff is very polite and kind. We also received complimentary breakfast and coffee.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    N/a

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Easy check-in and communication with the host. Coffee and tea available in the lounge. Breakfast was the very bare minimum.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    The bed a little hard

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Very comfortable stay with nice beds, clean linens, and comfortable pillows. Cosy and classically appointed rooms make one feel right at home. Lovely breakfast with tea, espresso, assorted pastries, juice, yogurt, and granola. Responsive and kind staff. 20-30 minute walk to more touristic parts of the city, so it’s removed from the crowds for a nice respite but close enough to get wherever you’re going easily (and a tram stop is only 5 minutes away). Highly recommended, we would book here again. We liked everything

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    ok

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Clean and had breakfast

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    A comfortable B & B with the comforts of the hotel. We had extra pillows, a closet, and extra blanket. The room was big and clean. Cosy set up! The hair dryer could have been better.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    The restaurant beside the hotel was superb. Inexpensive, quaint, family-operated..

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    There was also some sort of free breakfast provided (sweets, fruits, yogurts, teas and coffee) that was much appreciated. The only downside would be the bathroom. It was a little cramped and the shower was pretty small, yet it was bearable.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Nothing in my mind.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Alan the receptionist was very kind, our check in was delayed due to flight & train delays, Alan stayed late and was reachable to let us go for a smooth check in process. Disappointed with room amenities, no mirror or kettle, need a massive upgrade

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Price is too high, but I guess Florence is overall very expensive. The room was not very clean

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Superb

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Superb

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Very good

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Great staff, and rhe room was spacious. Suprising coffee. There were some mosquitoes, and tje neighborhood doesn't have much around it.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    everything was good, cheap, clean, friendly, private enclosed parking nearby if there was a mini fridge, it would be absolutely perfect

Frequently asked questions about Soggiorno Michelangelo

Does Soggiorno Michelangelo have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Soggiorno Michelangelo offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Soggiorno Michelangelo offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Soggiorno Michelangelo. Oversized vehicle parking is also available.
Does Soggiorno Michelangelo have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Soggiorno Michelangelo offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Soggiorno Michelangelo have a fitness center?
Soggiorno Michelangelo does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Soggiorno Michelangelo located, and how walkable is the area?
Soggiorno Michelangelo is located at Via Fra' Bartolomeo 24, Florence, IA 50132. With a Walk Score of 98, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates