Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Grand Hotel Baglioni

Grand Hotel Baglioni
Grand Hotel Baglioni – Florence, IA
Grand Hotel Baglioni – Florence, IA
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Grand Hotel Baglioni

Former residence of the Carrega Bertolini Princes, Grand Hotel Baglioni is just 984 feet from Santa Maria Novella Train Station. It offers exclusive rooms, free Wi-Fi throughout, and a rooftop restaurant. Rooms at Baglioni Grand Hotel are elegantly furnished in Florentine style. Accommodations features characteristic windows, parquet floors and high ceilings with wooden beams. A smartphone is provided in each room, with free local and international calls, together with mobile internet. Mini-bar offers complimentary soft drinks. The B-Roof Restaurant serves breakfast and characteristic Tuscan cuisine for lunch and dinner. The dining area and the terrace offer views of the dome of Santa Maria del Fiore and Giotto's Bell Tower. The Grand Hotel was established in 1903. Interiors are decorated with frescos, paintings, historic photos, and statues. License Number(s): 048017ALB0014

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 1011 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Location, elegance, garden patio, 5th floor with a 360 view, friendly & helpful staff. Everything in fridge in room was free - 2 juices, 2 sodas chips & cookies - what a sweet treat!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Nothing

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    This hotel checked all the boxes-clean, helpful staff and great location.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The hotel is wonderful! There were plenty of options at breakfast, and the staff were always very kind and attentive. We didn't get to enjoy the rooftop because it was raining, so we stayed in the restaurant instead—which was also very good.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location, good rooms, comfortable bed, spectacular rooftop breakfast/restaurant

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    called concierge more than 6 times but no answer. the room air conditioning couldn't be controlled by the control panel in the room and was loud.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean, quiet, good food Room was very small for two people

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location Rude restaurant staff

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Beautiful hotel good location friendly staff complimentary minibar and frequent room refreshes and towels As an antique hotel some doors and shutters did not work well. One receptacle in our room did not work

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Loved the room. Bathroom was a little awkward because the placement of the toilet and the bidet also the shower was narrow. But the room and the beds were amazing. Slept so good and the room was clean and the staff was wonderful and so helpful. Very accommodating. The location was perfect. Close to the train and everything else we wanted to do. Amazing restaurant we 5 min walking distance.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Wonderful staff and rooftop. Breakfast was average.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location Long walk to the room, poor maintenance, old , need renovations

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location was amazing The staff was unhelpful , not friendly and honestly felt like we are bothering them

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Distance to train station and hotel rooftop I am writing this review because the reception staff at this hotel managed to completely ruin what was supposed to be the final special night of my Italy trip. I had deliberately chosen to splurge on Grand Hotel Baglioni even though I was checking in at 11 PM and checking out at 4 AM for an early flight. I knew I would only spend a few hours there, but I didn’t want to end my trip in a sad airport hotel. I really wanted a last beautiful and grand Italian experience before going home as a sort of ode to the whole trip. Instead, I got some of the worst hotel service I have experienced in a very long time. Let’s start with check-in. After a full day of traveling on regional trains from Tuscany, I was hoping check in would be smooth but no. Out of what felt like sheer stubbornness, I was made to unpack my luggage to retrieve my physical passport even though I had the government-issued digital version available. Then I was questioned about my visa status. I have entered Italy legally, stayed at multiple hotels throughout my trip, and somehow this became a lengthy discussion and interrogation at 11 PM. Make it make sense. When I finally got upstairs, I discovered there was no information anywhere about room service, how to contact reception, or even how to use the phone. The phone had no labeled buttons. There was no directory. No guide. Nothing. I wanted to maybe order some room service but literally couldn’t figure out how to and of course was not about to go back down to the reception who had already put me off. And this may be weird to note but the hand soap in the bathroom was honestly so unpleasant and foul smelling I ended up digging up my own shampoo to use as hand soap instead. At check-in I was also told I had received a complimentary minibar upgrade, and I had softened up visibly because I thought this was his gesture of good will after being difficult with me and especially after realizing I was only staying for 4 hours.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great staff, great location, great view, and wonderful breakfast

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location It was as good as we expected.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    needs update

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Location and room size was great. High ceilings were beautiful. Bed was hard. Lobby was barren. Breakfast was okay. We paid a lot and didn’t get what we expected.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    This place was pricey!! Next to train station so convenient. We did get drinks up at rooftop bar but they had no reservations available for dinner which was one of the reasons I booked. It was way too expensive for the very short sty as we had to keep at 4 am to fly out of Florence.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Perfection! Everything was wonderful. The rooms, location, service, breakfast and rooftop. Highly recommend.

Frequently asked questions about Grand Hotel Baglioni

Does Grand Hotel Baglioni have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Grand Hotel Baglioni offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Grand Hotel Baglioni offer parking?
Yes, Grand Hotel Baglioni offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Grand Hotel Baglioni have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Grand Hotel Baglioni features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Grand Hotel Baglioni have a fitness center?
Grand Hotel Baglioni does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Grand Hotel Baglioni located, and how walkable is the area?
Grand Hotel Baglioni is located at Piazza Unita Italiana 6, Florence, IA 50123. With a Walk Score of 100, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates