Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

B&B La Marmora 39

B&B La Marmora 39
B&B La Marmora 39 – Florence, IA
B&B La Marmora 39 – Florence, IA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About B&B La Marmora 39

Comfortable Accommodations B&B La Marmora 39 in Florence offers family rooms with private bathrooms, air-conditioning, and free WiFi. Each room includes a balcony with city views, ensuring a pleasant stay. Dining Experience The modern, family-friendly restaurant serves American, Italian, Mediterranean, local, and European cuisines. Guests can enjoy brunch, lunch, dinner, high tea, and cocktails in a welcoming ambiance. Convenient Facilities The bed and breakfast features a bar, coffee shop, indoor play area, and games room. Additional amenities include a elevator, private check-in and check-out, and paid on-site parking. Prime Location Located 5.6 mi from Florence Airport, the property is a short walk from San Marco Church and close to attractions such as the Uffizi Gallery and Accademia Gallery. An ice-skating rink is also nearby. License Number(s): 048017BBI0110

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 408 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very helpful staff. Easy parking. A little out of the centre which is fine if you don't mind a 10 minute walk.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Breakfast is AMAZING! Cooked fresh every day and SO many options. I loved the free room service which was an amazing touch. Getting a hold of staff for questions was my only concern but all the questions I had I figured out anyway so it was fine!

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Nice room Not a hotel

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Location, comfortable, safe front desk guy should not be in customer service. just not nice to deal with tourists. lady with tattoos the first day very nice. shower has one door broken/out so water will go all over.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The room was exactly as was shown and the directions to enter the property were clear and easy to follow. With the exception of some construction happening next door, the neighborhood was quiet, which we liked. There was good access to public transportation, and it was only a 15 minute walk to most tourist sites. I wish I had asked sooner about breakfast. The instructions came via WhatsApp, which is less commonly used in the States and I missed them. It wasn’t until the last day that I found the ordering link so we had a very American brunch before leaving Florence. It might good to send that via email and/or Booking.com as well as WhatsApp. Our brunch was delicious!

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The drain in the bathroom was clogged, and i had to turn off the water every 2-3 minutes. But staff was very nice and concern this issue.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Recommend to place rugs in rooms to keep the noise down from rooms upstairs. Coffee machines should be available in rooms.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Review video: https://youtu.be/af8Nr8SHc-g?si=xW50Mc5Y-K5DpAV6&t=1401 locatia este foarte buna curatenie in camera amabilitate si profesionalist Absolut minunat EN: Video review: https://youtu.be/af8Nr8SHc-g?si=xW50Mc5Y-K5DpAV6&t=1401 the location is very good cleanliness in the room kindness and professionalism Absolutely wonderful

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Location Location Getting into the building the first time is confusing.

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Very clean Breakfast is not organized they don’t honor the time and they don’t bring the what you purchase

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    My wife & I enjoyed our 2-night stay at La Marmora 39. The neighborhood felt safe and quiet. It’s only a few steps to the commuter trolly line that goes into town and out to the airport. It’s about 10 minutes walk to the Gallery Academia and 15-20 to most of the major sights of Florence. Our room was spacious, clean and nicely decorated. The balcony was a plus! The breakfast was outstanding with several good choices from a small menu. There was some confusion about the check-in and the door codes when we arrived since the staff aren’t there on site after 3:00 and the message didn’t come through on the Booking.com app. And we never got the online breakfast menu either day but it all worked out in the end. The bathroom shower needs a good scrub as there’s some spots of mildew and mold on the tile edges and grout.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The water in the shower drains very poorly

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Property was in a great location about 15 minutes to the Duomo. The property interior walls were thin and it wasn’t exactly the best sleep. Beds were semi comfortable, but not great. There was some mold in the shower, although in general it was clean. Breakfast was an odd set-up as you have to choose your time-slot and order what you want in advance. Twice the time we wanted to eat wasn’t available and we had to eat 2 hours later than we originally planned.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    I like the place it was very clean very nice the staff was very helpful even the guy from the reception he was cute

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    The breakfast was excellent with plenty of tasty options. The staff were super friendly and always willing to help. The location was very convenient, close to everything, and the room was spotlessly clean. The price was also very reasonable for what you get. Overall, it really met our expectations. My girlfriend and I were very satisfied with our stay — we’d definitely choose this place again!

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Access to the property is a bit tricky, you need to pass several doors with pass codes on each.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Lovely B&B with great personnel! Attentive to clients. The Room was spacious and had everything we might have needed! Breakfast was delicious and delivered to our room. N/a

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    The property is in a great location; it is in a quiet street that leads to the Piazza del Duomo after an easy 10min walk. It is also a 5min walk to the Galleria dell’Academia where you can see the original statue of David by Michelangelo. We stayed in a suite, it was a very large room with a separate bedroom and a very comfy bed, separate lounge area and separate bathroom all in all 40sqm plus a good size external balcony. The breakfast at the property was great, you could pick from a menu what you wanted, which you could either have in your room or in the dinning area in the morning. We also stayed one night in a single room which was smaller but also great. The property is fresh and has a reception desk manned from 8am to 5pm. The staff and owner (Giada) are knowledgeable and willing to share information about what to do and see in Florence. We were even given an itinerary of what to do while in Florence. The property has secure private parking next door for a fee. All in all a great stay and we would definitely stay here again if visiting. Nothing to fault

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Good location, property was very responsive. The water was brown and sometimes didn’t work.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Yousef and other staff very friendly and accommodating. The breakfast is amazing. The location is nice a short walk to everything and not in the hubbub. Tram right outside the location takes to you the train station and airport. Just be sure to validate your ticket so you don't get fined.

Frequently asked questions about B&B La Marmora 39

Does B&B La Marmora 39 have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, B&B La Marmora 39 offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does B&B La Marmora 39 offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at B&B La Marmora 39.
Does B&B La Marmora 39 have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. B&B La Marmora 39 offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does B&B La Marmora 39 have a fitness center?
B&B La Marmora 39 does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is B&B La Marmora 39 located, and how walkable is the area?
B&B La Marmora 39 is located at Via Alfonso la Marmora, 39, Florence, IA 50121. With a Walk Score of 98, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates