Members-only rates
4.0 / 5 Great

Timbers INN and Suites

Timbers INN and Suites
Timbers INN and Suites – Ashland, OR
Timbers INN and Suites – Ashland, OR
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Timbers INN and Suites

Offering a seasonal swimming pool, this Ashland, Oregon motel. Southern Oregon University is 1 miles away. Free Wi-Fi is offered in all rooms. Featuring a kitchenette, each air-conditioned room offers a flat-screen cable TV and coffee-making facilities at Timbers INN and Suites. White linens and wood furnishings are featured throughout. A 24-hour reception welcomes guests to Ashland Timbers INN and Suites. Hiking opportunities are nearby. Barbecue facilities are also offered. Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport is 20 miles away from Timbers INN and Suites. ScienceWorks Hands-On Museum is 5 minutes’ drive away.

Amenities

  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pool
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.0 / 5
Great 2166 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great little motel. Very clean and spacious rooms. My only complaint: Neither of the ice machines near my room were working (and there was no sign to indicate that, which would have been helpful -- if i'd know, I'd have gotten ice elsewhere).

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Please fix the ice machine and open the lobby on the hours it claims on the door. Otherwise, we would come back.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good overnight clean motel. Great location next to the university.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    overall good value for money. +Pet friendly with lower fees than other places (tho' why they charge less for small dogs vs large...?!). clean room, decent bed (a little soft). Neighborhood is very quiet at night. Item to fix: fridge smelt moldy and was not cold - needs a good clean/replace. overall recommend

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I appreciated the pet-friendly touches like bowls and a dog bed in the room.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Lovely updated motel with nice outdoor pool. Close to everything you need for your stay, groceries, restaurants, etc. I had a relaxing 4 nights there and will definitely come back again. Only issue I ran into was the refrigerator froze some of my food, even when it was set to the lowest temp. Other than that, really pleasant stay!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I cannot recommend this hotel.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Room 103 needs a new mattress and air conditioner unit. Air conditioner sounds like a freight train coming out of the wall.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great service from Gurpik (not sure I've spelled his name right...), who moved me to a ground-floor room so I could secure my bike overnight. The pool—small, but refreshing—was very nice after a long day's drive in hot summer temperatures. The pizza place right next door is also a nice "amenity," good pizza and beer. Had a good night's sleep after the family right over my room upstairs quieted down, lot of noise from running but did not go on too late. All in all, very good value for a place tp stop over in Ashland.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location and very clean. Sparsely furnished but sufficient. Reasonably priced and quiet. Ice makers didn't work. Bargain!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We were just there for the night to see a play. It's clean and convenient, but staff not easy to find. No real amenities, but close to good food options and grocery store. Small pool full of kids. Some rooms were Pet friendly with a big park across the street and small pet area out front.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The rooms were clean and accommodating.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    This property needs updating. Also, the office closes at 9 pm and does not open until 9:15 the next day, and this was not stated upfront. There is insufficient parking so it necessitated parking next door at a pizza restaurant.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Affordable, clean & comfortable with reliable wifi

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good location. Air conditioner extremely loud. Other than that reasonably clean room and recently quiet.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location. Comfy beds. Nice clean rooms. A quick drive to the plaza. Pool was very clean. Plenty of parking. It was a really warm day and the ac was very cold and appreciated.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Property was small, quaint…very clean; gal in front office was very pleasant & helpful; outdoor pool was very nice & clean…would definitely stay there again…only complaint was other guests who were very loud talking & laughing outside rooms very late at night & early in morning.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Clean rooms. Bed could have been a bit better but I’ve slept on worse. Staff friendly! Price was definitely worth the stay! Will be back I’m sure!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    We initially got a lower room and were able to move to an upstairs room quickly which was better for us. The gal at the front desk was helpful just not very friendly. It would have been nice to have tea bags and larger towels. But overall a good experience.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The staff was incredible. They really tried to resolve issues. Our room had issues, but the staff worked hard to resolve them.

Frequently asked questions about Timbers INN and Suites

Does Timbers INN and Suites have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Timbers INN and Suites offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Timbers INN and Suites offer parking?
Yes, Timbers INN and Suites offers free parking on-site.
Does Timbers INN and Suites have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Timbers INN and Suites offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Timbers INN and Suites have a fitness center?
Yes, Timbers INN and Suites features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include pool.
Where is Timbers INN and Suites located, and how walkable is the area?
Timbers INN and Suites is located at 1450 Ashland Street, Ashland, OR OR 97520. With a Walk Score of 87, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Timbers INN and Suites
  • Southern Oregon University 0.2 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates